Tournaments

Below is a complete listing of the tournaments offered at this years Siege of Augusta. New tournaments will be listed as soon as they are available. If you are sponsoring a tournament, please email the director at director@siege-of-augusta.org (and CC webmaster@siege-of-augusta.org to make sure it shows up on this page ASAP!).

Kings of War GT Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic Qualifier

Contact: Larry Essick
Registration: Click here.

Bolt Action Tournaments

Contact: Kalissa Skibicki (registration required)

Bolt Action Tank War Tournament (Friday)

  1. 2nd Edition Rules and Tank Wars book (no Turret Jam).
  2. 2,000 points with no order dice limit.
  3. Armies must be painted with a minimum of three colors.
  4. Scenarios will be announced prior to the tournament.
  5. 24 players max.

Bold Action Singles Tournament (Saturday)

  1. 2nd Edition Rules (no Turret Jam).
  2. 1,250 points.
  3. Painted armies (3 colors minimum)
  4. 2.5 hour rounds with scenarios announced prior to tournament.
  5. 24 players max.

Flames of War Tournaments

Contact: Alan Sheridan
Lists submitted before Jan 12th will begin with one bonus point.

Team Yankee (Friday)

Points: 115
Max # or Players: 16
Registration: Friday 9am – 9:30am
Time: Friday 9am – 6pm (three 2.5 hour rounds)

Mid-War Tournament (Saturday)

Points: 80
Max # or Players: 16
Registration: Saturday 9am – 9:30am
Time: Friday 9am – 6pm (three 2 hour rounds)

Warhammer 40K Third Annual GT

Special thanks to the Savannah River Brewing Company for providing an extra venue for this tournament!
Registration: Best Coast Pairings

L’Art de La Guerre 15mm Tournament (Saturday)

Contact: Kurt Holmes (foodiechef1@gmail.com)
The theme for this year’s ADLG tournament is the Fall of Rome into the Dark Ages of Western Europe (400AD-1000AD). Contact Kurt (click the link above) to register for this event.
Scale: 15mm
Points: 200

Eligible Army Lists:
• 86, 87 (Western armies, only)
• 92 – 97
• 99 – 101
• 110
• 125
• 142 – 152
• 172
• 182

Special rules: No medium knights
Miscellany: Players need to bring a drop-cloth and terrain.
Registration: Saturday, 9:30 am
Round 1: 10:00 am to 12:30 pm
Round 2: 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Round 3: 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm